Jump to content


E-Newsletter Signup Like us on Facebook Sign Up For Our e-Newsletter

Parkinson's and Shingles


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Guests

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:53 AM

HELLO DOCTORS- I RECEIVED YOUR ANSWER RE: PD & SHINGLES. THANK YOU. AS YOU INDICATED, SHINGLES DOES EXACERBATE PD SYMPTOMS TEMPORARILY. MY HUSBAND SEEMS TO HAVE RECOVERED FROM THE PAIN AND RASH OF SHINGLES BUT HIS PD SYMPTOMS ARE SO MUCH WORSE COMPARED TO WHAT THEY WERE BEFORE THE VIRUS. HE HAS SLOWNESS NOW, LEFT HANDED TREMOR MUCH MORE OUT OF CONTROL AND SEEMS EXCEPTIONALLY TIRED AND OUT OF IT. HE STARTED WITH SYMPTOMS OF SHINGLES ON JUNE 28TH, BUT WENT BACK TO HIS OFFICE ON MONDAY JULY 9TH. HAD TO GO TO WASHINGTON DC TO PHOTOGRAPH AT THE US BOTANICAL GARDENS, IN OTHER WORDS HE TOOK OFF A WEEK AND THEN WENT BACK AND IS EXHAUSTED. WE ARE BECOMING FEARFUL THAT THE SHINGLES ISSUED IN A DECLINE IN HIS PD AND THAT HE WILL NEVER GET BACK TO THE WAY HE WAS PREVIOUS TO THE SHINGLES. HE HAS BEEN TO HIS NEUROLOGIST WHO CHECKED HIM OUT BUT REALLY DIDN'T SAY ANYTHING OF NOTE. WHAT IS YOUR TAKE ON THIS, HE PHOTOGRAPHS RARE PLANTS/FLOWERS AT THE SMITH AND USBG AND FLOWERS DON'T WAIT. THEY ARE IN BLOOM NOW. IS IT JUST THAT HE HAS NOT LET HIMSELF RECOVER. WHAT WOULD HELP? DO YOU THINK THIS HAS JUST CAUSED A PERMANENT SET BACK. IT IS SCARY FOR US. THANK YOU AGAIN. HE ALSO HAS EARLY PROSTATE CANCER. WE ARE GOING TO JOHNS HOPKINS FOR THIS PROBLEM. MARCIA

#2 Dr. Okun

Dr. Okun

    Advanced Member

  • Ask the Doctor Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,821 posts
  • LocationUniversity of Florida

Posted 16 July 2007 - 06:06 AM

I would not panic. It is probably time for optimization of his medications. Take him to a movement disorders specialist. At Hopkins this is Zoltan Mari. Across the street at University of Maryland Steve Reich, Bill Weiner and Lisa Shulman are all excellent.
Michael S. Okun, M.D.
Author of the Amazon Bestseller Parkinson's Treatment: 10 Secrets to a Happier Life
National Medical Director | NPF
UF Center for Movement Disorders & Neurorestoration
Read More about Dr. Okun at: http://movementdisor...hael-s-okun-md/
or Visit Parkinson's Disease treatment and research blogs at:
NPF's What's Hot in Parkinson's disease
or his parkinsonsecrets.com blog for treatment tips

#3 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Guests

Posted 16 July 2007 - 08:13 AM

Thanks for the help. We do not live in the Maryland area. In fact for us to get to Johns Hopkins, it is quite a haul. ( we live in NJ near NYC) My husband has a local Neurologist that we visited last week. Also he sees Jacob Sage at Robert Woods Johnson In NJ. Is Dr. Sage considered a movement disorder specialist? Would he be an appropriate person to see. Actually we had an appt. 8/1 which was recently cancelled by his office and put off until end of September.
Please advise. We can try to see Dr. Mari when we go to Hopkins next, but I don't know when that will be.
Thank you very much for your advice. Do you think that having PD can be a trigger for Shingles? Have you any experience with that occurring??
Thank you so much.
Marcia

#4 Dr. Okun

Dr. Okun

    Advanced Member

  • Ask the Doctor Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,821 posts
  • LocationUniversity of Florida

Posted 17 July 2007 - 12:43 PM

It is not known if PD can trigger shingles. Being elderly or immunosupressed or just bad luck are the usual triggers.

Sage I believe sees a lot of PD. You can look at the NPF WEBSITE at DECIDE-PD for registered physician's close to you. Margerie Marks at Robert Wood Johnson as well as Lawrence Golbe come to mind.
Michael S. Okun, M.D.
Author of the Amazon Bestseller Parkinson's Treatment: 10 Secrets to a Happier Life
National Medical Director | NPF
UF Center for Movement Disorders & Neurorestoration
Read More about Dr. Okun at: http://movementdisor...hael-s-okun-md/
or Visit Parkinson's Disease treatment and research blogs at:
NPF's What's Hot in Parkinson's disease
or his parkinsonsecrets.com blog for treatment tips

#5 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Guests

Posted 26 July 2007 - 08:13 AM

Hi- Its the Shingles person again. Thank you for your great responses re: this icky disease and its affect on PD. I have noticed such a change in my husband since he had shingles.It began around June 28th. He is 59 and pre-shingles was energetic, active, and only bothered by left handed tremor which wouldn't come on until the end of the day. Shingles just flattened him. I know you said this is temporary, but when one sees such a difference, it is scary. His local neurologist,(he does see Dr. Sage also, however they cancelled his appt. which would have been 8/1 and put it off til late Sept, this happened before Shingles) anyway, to try to lessen the tremor, Dr. Charles (his Neuro in town) put him on Inderal. I realize that since this occurred (about a week) he is exhausted and sleeps and can't really function well. I have seen a personality change also. I suggested he stop taking it. He is a physician himself and agrees he should not take Inderal, he has no history or hypertension or heart problems, and i read that Inderal is not indicated in tremor related to PD. His Psychiatrist suggested he take Provigil, but after reading the info on that one we decided he does not need a controlled stimulant. He also started IV Glutathione this week and I suggested (I am an art teacher/not a doctor) that they give him B-12 shots. Anyway, do you have any ideas. Do you think I am right about the Inderal? He needs his energy back, we need the preshingles person back. He has a lot of work to do re: Photo project for the Smithsonian Institute. Any ideas? Just wait???
Thanks..... know any other of your pts who had Shingles experiences?? Thanks for reading my Long letters.
Marcia

#6 Dr. Okun

Dr. Okun

    Advanced Member

  • Ask the Doctor Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,821 posts
  • LocationUniversity of Florida

Posted 28 July 2007 - 04:46 AM

Thanks for the message.

I agree that the inderal is not a great treatment for tremor. It can cause depression, but I am not sure about causing the problems you discuss.

Glutathione is not a treatment I recommend for my patients. There is a study at USF Tampa.

Finally I use combinations of levodopa, agonists and sometimes anticholinergics---in some cases DBS is great for tremor.

Hope that helps.
Michael S. Okun, M.D.
Author of the Amazon Bestseller Parkinson's Treatment: 10 Secrets to a Happier Life
National Medical Director | NPF
UF Center for Movement Disorders & Neurorestoration
Read More about Dr. Okun at: http://movementdisor...hael-s-okun-md/
or Visit Parkinson's Disease treatment and research blogs at:
NPF's What's Hot in Parkinson's disease
or his parkinsonsecrets.com blog for treatment tips

#7 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Guests

Posted 28 July 2007 - 08:29 AM

Dear Dr. Okun
From previous questions re: IV Gluthathione therapy addressed to you, I am aware you don't recommend it to your patients. I know about the study as USF, which seems to have been going on for a long time. From what I read, Dr. Hauser has found positive results from the study thus far. Why do you not recommend it? I can understand it is not approved by the FDA and so perhaps its a legal issue. Aside from that, are there any negatives associated with it? Do you think it has no merit? If you would be so kind ( as always), would you elaborate on the topic, as I have never read your objections to the use of Glutathione IV. I also know it is expensive which can be prohibitive, but are there medical negatives? Would appreciate your input, as my husband has started the therapy in Manhattan. Also he seems better since he stopped the Inderal. Thanks Marcia

#8 Dr. Fernandez

Dr. Fernandez

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 06:00 PM

Hi,

Like Dr. Okun, I also do not recommend the routine use of IV glutathione until definitive studies are done. Intravenous is a bit more invasive than oral. It is also an expensive treatment.

As far as I know, the study is over and that Dr. Hauser's group is analyzing the results. The last time I asked (just last week) they do not know the results yet.

Let us just wait. The results will be out soon.

Yours,
Hubert H. Fernandez

#9 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Guests

Posted 08 August 2007 - 06:50 PM

Hello Doctors- My husband had shingles and I have been asking alot of questions re: affect on PD etc. He is feeling alot better. He has a local, neuro and a neuorologist at a large center in NJ Robert Woods Johnson.
We saw his PD doctor today at RobertWoods. My husband was discussing his left handed tremor which has gotten better over the last few weeks since he had shingles.
He is currently taking Stalevo 100 mgs x2 /3times a day and Mirapex 1 gram plus 1/2 3 times a day. Also xanax .5 3x a day. After the Doc. said he is doing well on these meds. He went off in a whole new direction saying that he is doing too well. He said my husband should have more symptoms and maybe his PD is being too well controlled. This was really shocking as we thought if a patient is doing so well, that was a good thing. Instead the doctor ( who is a fabulous specialist for PD) said that obviously he is overmedicated, or else he would have a myriad of other symptoms. Although we have been there twice before , this is the first time he has taken this stance. We were both kind of shocked and left there in a daze. He explained that my husband would be developing neurotoxicity if he continued to take the meds. He even castigated my husband for taking these meds even though they were prescribed by his neurologist. He didnt ask for these meds.
We left feeling miserable, and my husband's attitude has changed from being dynamic to feeling like he is doomed. I have written this doctor asking him if he would clarify his statements. I asked for a timeframe as far as when this toxicity may occur. Do you think his meds are too much? He is doing so well on them. Truly we are intelligent people and can't understand why my husband couldn't have just been told he was doing well.
Thanks Again
Marcia

#10 Dr. Okun

Dr. Okun

    Advanced Member

  • Ask the Doctor Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,821 posts
  • LocationUniversity of Florida

Posted 10 August 2007 - 02:45 AM

Marcia.

Sorry for your bad experience.

If your husband can get the same symptom control with less medication he should simply do it. However, if it doesn't work as well you should not hesitate to go back to the previous doses.

Hang in there. Doing well, is....well....a great thing!
Michael S. Okun, M.D.
Author of the Amazon Bestseller Parkinson's Treatment: 10 Secrets to a Happier Life
National Medical Director | NPF
UF Center for Movement Disorders & Neurorestoration
Read More about Dr. Okun at: http://movementdisor...hael-s-okun-md/
or Visit Parkinson's Disease treatment and research blogs at:
NPF's What's Hot in Parkinson's disease
or his parkinsonsecrets.com blog for treatment tips




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users